Murphy Awards for Academic Excellence

The Murphy Awards for Academic Excellence recognize the university's top two graduating scholars, as chosen by the Scholarship and Awards Committee. A grant from the Murphy Foundation created the awards in 1980. Marjorie P. Murphy, foundation president, cited a desire to recognize outstanding and exceptional scholastic ability. Recipients receive $1,500 and $1,000 respectively.

2016
Marissa Eckrote, '16
Danielle Weber, '15

2015
Kali Kramolis, '14
Jacob Glow, '15

2014
Stefanie Sippl, '14
Elizabeth Camenga, '14

2013
Tanya Larsen, '13
Jordan Ludwigson, '13

2012
Hoang Vo, '12
Sean Harrington, '12

2011
Kate Slisz, '11
Nicolaas van Oss, '11

2010
Molly Day, '09
Arika Wussow, '09

2009
Rachel Kramer, '09
Melissa Sands, '09

2008
John Lauermann, '08
Gustav Borstad, '08

2007
Maggie Lee McHugh, ’07
Lee Wienkes, ’06

2006
Daron Williams, ’06
Marisa Comstock, ’06

2005
Brooke Chuzles, ’05
Brigitte Fischer Smith, ’05

2004
Andrew Becher, ’04
LeeAnne Thorson Schwan, ’04

2003
Jocelyn Loe, ’03
Christi Drexler, ’02

2002
Nicholas Krause, ’02
Leah Rausch, ’01

2001
Jennifer Prescher, ’01
Tina Basten Schmidt, ’01

2000
Edward Stenehjem, ’00    
Theresa French Reynolds, ’99

1999
Tim Urness, ’99
Jordana Kammerud Holmen, ’99

1998
Judd Lefeber, ’98
Eric Martin, ’98

1997
Mangala Hettiarachchi, ’97
John David, ’97

1996
Shannon Pennefeather Gardner, ’96
Bryan Lueck, ’96

1995
Michael Axtell, ’95
Shelly Longhorn Lewis, ’95

1994
Jeffrey Schwinefus, ’94
Analisa Lee, ’93

1993
David Egle, ’93
Beth Markos, ’92

1992
Bradley Frazier, ’91
Lisa Hale Peterson, ’92

1991
Debra Egle Nielsen, ’91
Aimee Staut Nething, ’91

1990
Catherine Running Gillman, ’89
Catherine Mowbray, ’90

1989
Lisa Ross Besman, ’89
Debrah Dippen-Watterson, ’89

1988
Juliane Hoffman, ’88
Michelle Schmidt Dallmier, ’88

1987
David Smutny, ’87
Christine Meyer Jorde, ’87

1986
Amy Nickel Miller, ’85
William Pekarske, ’86

1985
David Novey, ’85
Mary Spindler, ’85

1984
Anne Morgan Hlavacka, ’84
Tamara Bartelt Bushmeyer, ’84

1983
David Hage, ’83
Sharon Murphy Rohde, ’83

1982
Michael Kowal, ’82
David Dirkse, ’82
Donald Solberg, ’82

1981
David Silvis, ’81    
Mohammad Chan, ’81